univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Mount Angel Seminary

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 60.29% where 126 students out of 209 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Corban University has the most highest graduation rate of 60.59%, while Mount Angel Seminary has the lowest rate of 50.00%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Mount Angel Seminary
50.00%
(50.00% / 0.00%)
3
(3 / 0)
6
(6 / 0)
Corban University
60.59%
(62.03% / 59.68%)
123
(49 / 74)
203
(79 / 124)
Multnomah University
No completers information available at the school.
University of Western States
No completers information available at the school.
Oregon College of Oriental Medicine
No completers information available at the school.
Bushnell University - Roseburg Campus
No completers information available at the school.
Average60.29%
(61.18% / 59.68%)
126
(52 / 74)
209
(85 / 124)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 0.99% where 2 students have transferred out from schools out of 203 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Mount Angel Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Corban University
0.99%
(0.00% / 1.61%)
2
(0 / 2)
203
(79 / 124)
Multnomah University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Western States
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Oregon College of Oriental Medicine
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Bushnell University - Roseburg Campus
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average0.99%
(0.00% / 1.61%)
2
(0 / 2)
203
(79 / 124)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 70.67% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mount Angel Seminary has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Multnomah University has the lowest rate of 34%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Mount Angel Seminary
100%-
Corban University
78%-
Multnomah University
34%-
University of Western States
No retention information available at the school.
Oregon College of Oriental Medicine
No retention information available at the school.
Bushnell University - Roseburg Campus
No retention information available at the school.
Average70.67% 0.00%