Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 1,545 with 1,273 female students and 272 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cedar Crest College has the most enrolled students of 1,290, while Bryn Athyn College of the New Church has the least number of students of 255 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 255 | 136 | 119 |
| Cedar Crest College | 1,290 | 136 | 1,154 |
| Total | 1,545 | 272 | 1,273 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 1,115 with 912 female students and 203 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cedar Crest College has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 870, while Bryn Athyn College of the New Church has the least number of undergraduate students of 245.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 245 | 129 | 116 |
| Cedar Crest College | 870 | 74 | 796 |
| Total | 1,115 | 203 | 912 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 430 with 361 female students and 69 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cedar Crest College has the most enrolled graduate students of 420, while Bryn Athyn College of the New Church has the least number of graduate students of 10.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 10 | 7 | 3 |
| Cedar Crest College | 420 | 62 | 358 |
| Total | 430 | 69 | 361 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 1,115 students, 56 students (5.02%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 555 students (49.78%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 430 students, 192 students (44.65%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 143 students (33.26%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 245 | - | - | 10 | 4 (40.00%) |
- |
| Cedar Crest College | 870 | 56 (6.44%) |
555 (63.79%) | 420 | 188 (44.76%) |
143 (34.05%) |
| Average | 1,115 | 56 (5.02%) |
555 (49.78%) |
430 | 192 (44.65%) |
143 (33.26%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio