Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.08% where 1,596 students out of 2,184 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania College of Health Sciences has the most highest graduation rate of 76.92%, while Bryn Athyn College of the New Church has the lowest rate of 64.91%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 64.91% (56.00% / 71.88%) | 37 (14 / 23) |
57 (25 / 32) |
| Duquesne University | 76.84% (70.18% / 80.72%) | 1,052 (353 / 699) |
1,369 (503 / 866) |
| Gannon University | 66.71% (59.67% / 71.46%) | 497 (179 / 318) |
745 (300 / 445) |
| Pennsylvania College of Health Sciences | 76.92% (100.00% / 75.00%) | 10 (1 / 9) |
13 (1 / 12) |
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technology | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 73.08% (65.98% / 77.42%) |
1,596 (547 / 1,049) |
2,184 (829 / 1,355) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.45% where 148 students have transferred out from schools out of 802 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bryn Athyn College of the New Church has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.53%, while Gannon University has the highest rate of 19.06% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 10.53% (20.00% / 3.13%) | 6 (5 / 1) | 57 (25 / 32) |
| Duquesne University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Gannon University | 19.06% (22.67% / 16.63%) | 142 (68 / 74) | 745 (300 / 445) |
| Pennsylvania College of Health Sciences | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technology | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 18.45% (22.46% / 15.72%) | 148 (73 / 75) |
802 (325 / 477) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 72.80% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Duquesne University has the most highest retention rate of 84%, while Pennsylvania Institute of Technology has the lowest rate of 50%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 73% | - |
| Duquesne University | 84% | - |
| Gannon University | 76% | - |
| Pennsylvania College of Health Sciences | 81% | 100% |
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technology | 50% | - |
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 72.80% | 100.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio