Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 2,272 with 1,567 female students and 705 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Gwynedd Mercy University has the most enrolled students of 2,017, while Bryn Athyn College of the New Church has the least number of students of 255 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 255 | 136 | 119 |
| Gwynedd Mercy University | 2,017 | 569 | 1,448 |
| Total | 2,272 | 705 | 1,567 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 1,546 with 1,029 female students and 517 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Gwynedd Mercy University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 1,301, while Bryn Athyn College of the New Church has the least number of undergraduate students of 245.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 245 | 129 | 116 |
| Gwynedd Mercy University | 1,301 | 388 | 913 |
| Total | 1,546 | 517 | 1,029 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 726 with 538 female students and 188 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Gwynedd Mercy University has the most enrolled graduate students of 716, while Bryn Athyn College of the New Church has the least number of graduate students of 10.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 10 | 7 | 3 |
| Gwynedd Mercy University | 716 | 181 | 535 |
| Total | 726 | 188 | 538 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 1,546 students, 51 students (3.30%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 509 students (32.92%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 726 students, 628 students (86.50%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 32 students (4.41%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 245 | - | - | 10 | 4 (40.00%) |
- |
| Gwynedd Mercy University | 1,301 | 51 (3.92%) |
509 (39.12%) | 716 | 624 (87.15%) |
32 (4.47%) |
| Average | 1,546 | 51 (3.30%) |
509 (32.92%) |
726 | 628 (86.50%) |
32 (4.41%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio