Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 53.42% where 515 students out of 964 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Gwynedd Mercy University has the most highest graduation rate of 64.77%, while Chestnut Hill College has the lowest rate of 48.78%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albright College | 50.70% (46.86% / 53.43%) | 291 (112 / 179) |
574 (239 / 335) |
| Chestnut Hill College | 48.78% (47.83% / 50.00%) | 80 (44 / 36) |
164 (92 / 72) |
| Gwynedd Mercy University | 64.77% (56.00% / 70.34%) | 125 (42 / 83) |
193 (75 / 118) |
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts | 57.58% (66.67% / 55.56%) | 19 (4 / 15) |
33 (6 / 27) |
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technology | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Won Institute of Graduate Studies | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 53.42% (49.03% / 56.70%) |
515 (202 / 313) |
964 (412 / 552) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 42.42% where 14 students have transferred out from schools out of 33 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albright College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Chestnut Hill College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Gwynedd Mercy University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts | 42.42% (33.33% / 44.44%) | 14 (2 / 12) | 33 (6 / 27) |
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technology | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Won Institute of Graduate Studies | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 42.42% (33.33% / 44.44%) | 14 (2 / 12) |
33 (6 / 27) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 63.00% for full-time students and 29.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Gwynedd Mercy University has the most highest retention rate of 78%, while Pennsylvania Institute of Technology has the lowest rate of 50%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Albright College | 62% | - |
| Chestnut Hill College | 62% | 29% |
| Gwynedd Mercy University | 78% | - |
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technology | 50% | - |
| Won Institute of Graduate Studies | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 63.00% | 29.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio