Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 69.13% where 1,498 students out of 2,167 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Scranton has the most highest graduation rate of 79.79%, while Albright College has the lowest rate of 50.70%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albright College | 50.70% (46.86% / 53.43%) | 291 (112 / 179) |
574 (239 / 335) |
| Saint Francis University | 74.39% (72.17% / 75.59%) | 244 (83 / 161) |
328 (115 / 213) |
| University of Scranton | 79.79% (73.93% / 84.10%) | 750 (295 / 455) |
940 (399 / 541) |
| Waynesburg University | 65.54% (70.59% / 61.05%) | 213 (108 / 105) |
325 (153 / 172) |
| Reformed Presbyterian Theological Seminary | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Church | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 69.13% (66.00% / 71.37%) |
1,498 (598 / 900) |
2,167 (906 / 1,261) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 12.25% where 80 students have transferred out from schools out of 653 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Saint Francis University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 0.30%, while Waynesburg University has the highest rate of 24.31% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albright College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Saint Francis University | 0.30% (0.87% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 328 (115 / 213) |
| University of Scranton | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Waynesburg University | 24.31% (21.57% / 26.74%) | 79 (33 / 46) | 325 (153 / 172) |
| Reformed Presbyterian Theological Seminary | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Church | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 12.25% (12.69% / 11.95%) | 80 (34 / 46) |
653 (268 / 385) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.50% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Scranton has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while Albright College has the lowest rate of 62%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albright College | 62% | - | |
| Saint Francis University | 83% | - | |
| University of Scranton | 85% | - | |
| Waynesburg University | 72% | 100% | |
| Reformed Presbyterian Theological Seminary | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Church | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 75.50% | 100.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio