univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Community College of Allegheny County

Total CostsUndergraduateGraduateLiving Costs

Cost of Attendance (COA)

The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $10,737 when living on campus and $26,378 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $14,771 when living on campus and $30,413 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
2025 Cost Of Attendance Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTuition & FeesBooks & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
Community College of Allegheny County
$8,803$12,583 $1,500 - $17,780
Community College of Beaver County
$14,340$20,700 $600 - $14,910
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
$4,800$8,880 $750 - $11,313
Harrisburg Area Community College-Lancaster
$9,495$12,472 $1,950 - $17,103
Harrisburg Area Community College-Gettysburg
$9,495$12,472 $1,950 - $17,103
Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology The cost information is not available.
Average$9,387$13,421$1,350-$15,642

Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $9,387 for in-state students and $13,421 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.31% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Community College of Beaver County requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $16,830 and Northern Pennsylvania Regional College has the lowest tuition & fees of $8,880 for undergraduate programs.
Undergraduate Tuition & Fess Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name2023-20242024-2025
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
Community College of Allegheny County
$8,803$12,583$8,803$12,583
Community College of Beaver County
$13,860$20,070$14,340$20,700
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
$4,800$8,880$4,800$8,880
Harrisburg Area Community College-Lancaster
$8,918$11,400$9,495$12,472
Harrisburg Area Community College-Gettysburg
$8,918$11,400$9,495$12,472
Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology
The undergraduate tuition information is not available.
Average$9,060$12,867$9,387$13,421

Graduate Tuition & Fees

No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
Graduate Tuition & Fess Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name2023-20242024-2025
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
Community College of Allegheny County
The graduate tuition information is not available.
Community College of Beaver County
The graduate tuition information is not available.
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
The graduate tuition information is not available.
Harrisburg Area Community College-Lancaster
The graduate tuition information is not available.
Harrisburg Area Community College-Gettysburg
The graduate tuition information is not available.
Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology
The graduate tuition information is not available.
Average--

Room & Board, Other Living Expenses

The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $15,642 when living off campus.
Living Costs Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameOn-CampusOff-Campus
Room & BoardOther ExpensesRoom & BoardOther ExpensesOther Expenses (living with family)
Community College of Allegheny County
-- $12,000$5,780$3,470
Community College of Beaver County
-- $11,700$3,210$3,210
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
-- $8,222$3,091$2,306
Harrisburg Area Community College-Lancaster
-- $11,024$6,079-
Harrisburg Area Community College-Gettysburg
-- $11,024$6,079-
Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology
-
Average- -$10,794 $4,848$2,995