Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 5,949 with 4,022 female students and 1,927 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, La Salle University has the most enrolled students of 3,153, while Alvernia University has the least number of students of 2,796 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alvernia University | 2,796 | 915 | 1,881 |
| La Salle University | 3,153 | 1,012 | 2,141 |
| Total | 5,949 | 1,927 | 4,022 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 4,272 with 2,789 female students and 1,483 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Alvernia University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 2,192, while La Salle University has the least number of undergraduate students of 2,080.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alvernia University | 2,192 | 776 | 1,416 |
| La Salle University | 2,080 | 707 | 1,373 |
| Total | 4,272 | 1,483 | 2,789 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,677 with 1,233 female students and 444 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, La Salle University has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,073, while Alvernia University has the least number of graduate students of 604.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alvernia University | 604 | 139 | 465 |
| La Salle University | 1,073 | 305 | 768 |
| Total | 1,677 | 444 | 1,233 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 4,272 students, 436 students (10.21%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 946 students (22.14%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 1,677 students, 779 students (46.45%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 214 students (12.76%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Alvernia University | 2,192 | 338 (15.42%) |
597 (27.24%) | 604 | 228 (37.75%) |
74 (12.25%) |
| La Salle University | 2,080 | 98 (4.71%) |
349 (16.78%) | 1,073 | 551 (51.35%) |
140 (13.05%) |
| Average | 4,272 | 436 (10.21%) |
946 (22.14%) |
1,677 | 779 (46.45%) |
214 (12.76%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio