Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $58,304 when living on campus and $57,010 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Alvernia University | $45,000 | $1,000 | $17,860 | $15,060 | |
| United Lutheran Seminary | $29,500 | - | - | - | |
| Misericordia University | $40,370 | $1,250 | $17,656 | $13,125 | |
| Muhlenberg College | $62,805 | $1,500 | $16,698 | $16,698 | |
| Peirce College | $15,060 | $1,200 | - | $10,600 | |
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts | $44,600 | $1,768 | - | $25,070 | |
| Average | $39,556 | $1,344 | $17,405 | $16,111 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $41,567 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.36% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Muhlenberg College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $62,035 and Peirce College has the lowest tuition & fees of $14,400 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Alvernia University | $42,810 | $45,000 | ||
| United Lutheran Seminary | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Misericordia University | $38,370 | $40,370 | ||
| Muhlenberg College | $60,240 | $62,805 | ||
| Peirce College | $15,060 | $15,060 | ||
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts | $44,600 | $44,600 | ||
| Average | $40,216 | $41,567 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $26,838 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.10% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $43,000 and Peirce College has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $13,896.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Alvernia University | $16,686 | $17,010 | ||
| United Lutheran Seminary | $25,500 | $29,500 | ||
| Misericordia University | $38,620 | $38,620 | ||
| Muhlenberg College | $16,480 | $17,000 | ||
| Peirce College | $14,296 | $14,296 | ||
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts | $44,600 | $44,600 | ||
| Average | $26,030 | $26,838 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $17,405 when a student lives on campus and $16,111 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Alvernia University | $15,460 | $2,400 | $11,550 | $3,510 | $5,020 |
| United Lutheran Seminary | - | - | - | - | - |
| Misericordia University | $16,656 | $1,000 | $12,125 | $1,000 | $2,000 |
| Muhlenberg College | $14,548 | $2,150 | $14,548 | $2,150 | $2,300 |
| Peirce College | - | - | $8,800 | $1,800 | $1,800 |
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts | - | - | $18,662 | $6,408 | $6,408 |
| Average | $15,555 | $1,850 | $13,137 | $2,974 | $3,506 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio