Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 64.08% where 562 students out of 877 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Robert Morris University has the most highest graduation rate of 65.69%, while Manor College has the lowest rate of 25.00%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manor College | 25.00% (12.50% / 41.67%) | 7 (2 / 5) |
28 (16 / 12) |
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts | 57.58% (66.67% / 55.56%) | 19 (4 / 15) |
33 (6 / 27) |
| Robert Morris University | 65.69% (61.77% / 70.03%) | 536 (265 / 271) |
816 (429 / 387) |
| American College of Financial Services | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University) | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 64.08% (60.09% / 68.31%) |
562 (271 / 291) |
877 (451 / 426) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 32.04% where 281 students have transferred out from schools out of 877 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Manor College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.57%, while Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts has the highest rate of 42.42% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manor College | 3.57% (0.00% / 8.33%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 28 (16 / 12) |
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts | 42.42% (33.33% / 44.44%) | 14 (2 / 12) | 33 (6 / 27) |
| Robert Morris University | 32.60% (36.13% / 28.68%) | 266 (155 / 111) | 816 (429 / 387) |
| American College of Financial Services | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University) | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 32.04% (34.81% / 29.11%) | 281 (157 / 124) |
877 (451 / 426) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.50% for full-time students and 25.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Robert Morris University has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while Manor College has the lowest rate of 56%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manor College | 56% | - | |
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Robert Morris University | 83% | 25% | |
| American College of Financial Services | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University) | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 69.50% | 25.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio