univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Clarks Summit University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 61.90% where 502 students out of 811 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania College of Health Sciences has the most highest graduation rate of 76.92%, while King's College has the lowest rate of 59.89%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Gwynedd Mercy University
64.77%
(56.00% / 70.34%)
125
(42 / 83)
193
(75 / 118)
King's College
59.89%
(53.57% / 66.42%)
330
(150 / 180)
551
(280 / 271)
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
68.52%
(68.75% / 68.42%)
37
(11 / 26)
54
(16 / 38)
Pennsylvania College of Health Sciences
76.92%
(100.00% / 75.00%)
10
(1 / 9)
13
(1 / 12)
Clarks Summit University
No completers information available at the school.
Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University)
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average61.90%
(54.84% / 67.88%)
502
(204 / 298)
811
(372 / 439)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

No information available for the schools.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Gwynedd Mercy University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
King's College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Pennsylvania College of Health Sciences
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Clarks Summit University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University)
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average0.00%
(0.00% / 0.00%)
0
(0 / 0)
0
(0 / 0)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.60% for full-time students and 94.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania College of Art and Design has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while Clarks Summit University has the lowest rate of 63%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Gwynedd Mercy University
78%-
King's College
76%100%
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
85%-
Pennsylvania College of Health Sciences
81%100%
Clarks Summit University
63%83%
Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University)
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average76.60% 94.33%