univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Community College of Beaver County

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 28,568 with 18,034 female students and 10,534 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Northampton County Area Community College has the most enrolled students of 8,810, while Community College of Beaver County has the least number of students of 1,936 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Community College of Beaver County
1,936788 1,148
Bucks County Community College
6,2322,555 3,677
Lehigh Carbon Community College
6,2212,261 3,960
Northampton County Area Community College
8,8103,108 5,702
Reading Area Community College
5,3691,822 3,547
Bucks County Community College-Gene and Marlene Epstein Campus at Lower Bucks
Enrollment information is not available.
Total28,568 10,53418,034

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 28,568 with 18,034 female students and 10,534 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Northampton County Area Community College has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 8,810, while Community College of Beaver County has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,936.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Community College of Beaver County
1,936788 1,148
Bucks County Community College
6,2322,555 3,677
Lehigh Carbon Community College
6,2212,261 3,960
Northampton County Area Community College
8,8103,108 5,702
Reading Area Community College
5,3691,822 3,547
Bucks County Community College-Gene and Marlene Epstein Campus at Lower Bucks
Enrollment information is not available.
Total28,56810,53418,034

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 0 with 0 female students and 0 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Bucks County Community College-Gene and Marlene Epstein Campus at Lower Bucks
Enrollment information is not available.
Total000

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 28,568 students, 8,986 students (31.45%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 8,824 students (30.89%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
Community College of Beaver County
1,936 650
(33.57%)
619
(31.97%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Bucks County Community College
6,232 1,983
(31.82%)
1,816
(29.14%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Lehigh Carbon Community College
6,221 1,816
(29.19%)
1,810
(29.10%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Northampton County Area Community College
8,810 3,131
(35.54%)
3,433
(38.97%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Reading Area Community College
5,369 1,406
(26.19%)
1,146
(21.34%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Bucks County Community College-Gene and Marlene Epstein Campus at Lower Bucks
Bucks County Community College-Gene and Marlene Epstein Campus at Lower Bucks does not offer online courses.
Average28,568 8,986
(31.45%)
8,824
(30.89%)
0 0
(0.00%)
0
(0.00%)