Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $13,038 when living on campus and $29,754 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $18,245 when living on campus and $34,961 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Community College of Beaver County | $14,340 | $20,700 | $600 | - | $14,910 |
| Harrisburg Area Community College | $9,495 | $12,472 | $1,950 | - | $17,103 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Titusville | $11,918 | $22,210 | $738 | - | $19,050 |
| Reading Area Community College | $11,310 | $12,510 | $1,800 | - | $15,800 |
| Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology | The cost information is not available. | ||||
| Lancaster County Career and Technology Center | The cost information is not available. | ||||
| Average | $11,766 | $16,973 | $1,272 | - | $16,716 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $11,766 for in-state students and $16,973 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.32% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Titusville requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $21,860 and Reading Area Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $10,740 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Community College of Beaver County | $13,860 | $20,070 | $14,340 | $20,700 |
| Harrisburg Area Community College | $8,918 | $11,400 | $9,495 | $12,472 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Titusville | $11,918 | $22,210 | $11,918 | $22,210 |
| Reading Area Community College | $10,890 | $12,030 | $11,310 | $12,510 |
| Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Lancaster County Career and Technology Center | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $11,397 | $16,428 | $11,766 | $16,973 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Community College of Beaver County | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Harrisburg Area Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| University of Pittsburgh-Titusville | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Reading Area Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Lancaster County Career and Technology Center | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $16,716 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Community College of Beaver County | - | - | $11,700 | $3,210 | $3,210 |
| Harrisburg Area Community College | - | - | $11,024 | $6,079 | $5,172 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Titusville | - | - | $14,240 | $4,810 | $4,810 |
| Reading Area Community College | - | - | $10,800 | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology | - | ||||
| Lancaster County Career and Technology Center | - | ||||
| Average | - | - | $11,941 | $4,775 | $4,548 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio