univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Bryn Mawr College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 69.91% where 1,050 students out of 1,502 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bryn Mawr College has the most highest graduation rate of 81.79%, while King's College has the lowest rate of 59.89%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Bryn Mawr College
81.79%
(0.00% / 81.79%)
319
(0 / 319)
390
(0 / 390)
King's College
59.89%
(53.57% / 66.42%)
330
(150 / 180)
551
(280 / 271)
Lancaster Bible College
67.76%
(61.80% / 73.40%)
124
(55 / 69)
183
(89 / 94)
Ursinus College
73.28%
(67.66% / 79.66%)
277
(136 / 141)
378
(201 / 177)
Gratz College
No completers information available at the school.
Pittsburgh Theological Seminary
No completers information available at the school.
Average69.91%
(59.82% / 76.07%)
1,050
(341 / 709)
1,502
(570 / 932)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 10.65% where 61 students have transferred out from schools out of 573 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bryn Mawr College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.74%, while Lancaster Bible College has the highest rate of 12.57% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Bryn Mawr College
9.74%
(0.00% / 9.74%)
38
(0 / 38)
390
(0 / 390)
King's College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Lancaster Bible College
12.57%
(15.73% / 9.57%)
23
(14 / 9)
183
(89 / 94)
Ursinus College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Gratz College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Pittsburgh Theological Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average10.65%
(15.73% / 9.71%)
61
(14 / 47)
573
(89 / 484)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.50% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bryn Mawr College has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while King's College has the lowest rate of 76%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Bryn Mawr College
92%-
King's College
76%100%
Lancaster Bible College
79%100%
Ursinus College
87%-
Gratz College
No retention information available at the school.
Pittsburgh Theological Seminary
No retention information available at the school.
Average83.50% 100.00%