Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 85.74% where 3,277 students out of 3,822 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Curtis Institute of Music has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while Lycoming College has the lowest rate of 59.63%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bucknell University | 86.32% (82.71% / 89.51%) | 839 (378 / 461) |
972 (457 / 515) |
| Carnegie Mellon University | 94.13% (93.03% / 95.24%) | 1,475 (734 / 741) |
1,567 (789 / 778) |
| Curtis Institute of Music | 100.00% (100.00% / 100.00%) | 21 (14 / 7) |
21 (14 / 7) |
| Lycoming College | 59.63% (51.91% / 64.92%) | 192 (68 / 124) |
322 (131 / 191) |
| University of Scranton | 79.79% (73.93% / 84.10%) | 750 (295 / 455) |
940 (399 / 541) |
| Lutheran Theological Seminary at Philadelphia | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 85.74% (83.18% / 87.99%) |
3,277 (1,489 / 1,788) |
3,822 (1,790 / 2,032) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 6.89% where 197 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,861 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Carnegie Mellon University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.91%, while Lycoming College has the highest rate of 30.43% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bucknell University | 7.10% (6.78% / 7.38%) | 69 (31 / 38) | 972 (457 / 515) |
| Carnegie Mellon University | 1.91% (2.15% / 1.67%) | 30 (17 / 13) | 1,567 (789 / 778) |
| Curtis Institute of Music | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Lycoming College | 30.43% (32.82% / 28.80%) | 98 (43 / 55) | 322 (131 / 191) |
| University of Scranton | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Lutheran Theological Seminary at Philadelphia | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 6.89% (6.61% / 7.14%) | 197 (91 / 106) |
2,861 (1,377 / 1,484) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 90.60% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Curtis Institute of Music has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Lycoming College has the lowest rate of 76%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bucknell University | 94% | - | |
| Carnegie Mellon University | 98% | - | |
| Curtis Institute of Music | 100% | - | |
| Lycoming College | 76% | - | |
| University of Scranton | 85% | - | |
| Lutheran Theological Seminary at Philadelphia | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 90.60% | 0.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio