univstats

Carnegie Mellon University vs. Moore College of Art and Design

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 91.95% where 1,531 students out of 1,665 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Carnegie Mellon University has the most highest graduation rate of 94.13%, while Moore College of Art and Design has the lowest rate of 57.14%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Carnegie Mellon University
94.13%
(93.03% / 95.24%)
1,475
(734 / 741)
1,567
(789 / 778)
Moore College of Art and Design
57.14%
(0.00% / 57.14%)
56
(0 / 56)
98
(0 / 98)
Average91.95%
(93.03% / 90.98%)
1,531
(734 / 797)
1,665
(789 / 876)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 3.12% where 52 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,665 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Carnegie Mellon University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.91%, while Moore College of Art and Design has the highest rate of 22.45% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Carnegie Mellon University
1.91%
(2.15% / 1.67%)
30
(17 / 13)
1,567
(789 / 778)
Moore College of Art and Design
22.45%
(0.00% / 22.45%)
22
(0 / 22)
98
(0 / 98)
Average3.12%
(2.15% / 4.00%)
52
(17 / 35)
1,665
(789 / 876)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Carnegie Mellon University has the most highest retention rate of 98%, while Moore College of Art and Design has the lowest rate of 81%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Carnegie Mellon University
98%-
Moore College of Art and Design
81%-
Average89.50% 0.00%