univstats

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 53.05% where 921 students out of 1,736 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has the most highest graduation rate of 53.82%, while Cheyney University of Pennsylvania has the lowest rate of 40.59%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
40.59%
(36.84% / 42.86%)
41
(14 / 27)
101
(38 / 63)
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
53.82%
(45.24% / 61.21%)
880
(342 / 538)
1,635
(756 / 879)
Average53.05%
(44.84% / 59.98%)
921
(356 / 565)
1,736
(794 / 942)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.60% where 427 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,736 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has the lowest transfer-out rate of 24.59%, while Cheyney University of Pennsylvania has the highest rate of 24.75% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
24.75%
(26.32% / 23.81%)
25
(10 / 15)
101
(38 / 63)
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
24.59%
(25.53% / 23.78%)
402
(193 / 209)
1,635
(756 / 879)
Average24.60%
(25.57% / 23.78%)
427
(203 / 224)
1,736
(794 / 942)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.50% for full-time students and 27.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has the most highest retention rate of 78%, while Cheyney University of Pennsylvania has the lowest rate of 69%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
69%27%
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
78%-
Average73.50% 27.00%