univstats

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 24.92% where 82 students out of 329 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania has the most highest graduation rate of 40.59%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley has the lowest rate of 17.98%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
40.59%
(36.84% / 42.86%)
41
(14 / 27)
101
(38 / 63)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
17.98%
(12.50% / 26.09%)
41
(17 / 24)
228
(136 / 92)
Average24.92%
(17.82% / 32.90%)
82
(31 / 51)
329
(174 / 155)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 37.99% where 125 students have transferred out from schools out of 329 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania has the lowest transfer-out rate of 24.75%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley has the highest rate of 43.86% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
24.75%
(26.32% / 23.81%)
25
(10 / 15)
101
(38 / 63)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
43.86%
(45.59% / 41.30%)
100
(62 / 38)
228
(136 / 92)
Average37.99%
(41.38% / 34.19%)
125
(72 / 53)
329
(174 / 155)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.00% for full-time students and 27.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while Cheyney University of Pennsylvania has the lowest rate of 69%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
69%27%
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
83%-
Average76.00% 27.00%