univstats

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 18.37% where 225 students out of 1,225 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania has the most highest graduation rate of 40.59%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona has the lowest rate of 16.37%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
40.59%
(36.84% / 42.86%)
41
(14 / 27)
101
(38 / 63)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona
16.37%
(13.33% / 20.04%)
184
(82 / 102)
1,124
(615 / 509)
Average18.37%
(14.70% / 22.55%)
225
(96 / 129)
1,225
(653 / 572)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 43.67% where 535 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,225 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania has the lowest transfer-out rate of 24.75%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona has the highest rate of 45.37% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
24.75%
(26.32% / 23.81%)
25
(10 / 15)
101
(38 / 63)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona
45.37%
(46.34% / 44.20%)
510
(285 / 225)
1,124
(615 / 509)
Average43.67%
(45.18% / 41.96%)
535
(295 / 240)
1,225
(653 / 572)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.50% for full-time students and 33.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while Cheyney University of Pennsylvania has the lowest rate of 69%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
69%27%
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona
80%40%
Average74.50% 33.50%