Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 27.46% where 296 students out of 1,078 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania has the most highest graduation rate of 40.59%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg has the lowest rate of 26.10%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | 40.59% (36.84% / 42.86%) | 41 (14 / 27) |
101 (38 / 63) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg | 26.10% (24.14% / 28.97%) | 255 (140 / 115) |
977 (580 / 397) |
| Average | 27.46% (24.92% / 30.87%) |
296 (154 / 142) |
1,078 (618 / 460) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 43.97% where 474 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,078 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania has the lowest transfer-out rate of 24.75%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg has the highest rate of 45.96% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | 24.75% (26.32% / 23.81%) | 25 (10 / 15) | 101 (38 / 63) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg | 45.96% (45.52% / 46.60%) | 449 (264 / 185) | 977 (580 / 397) |
| Average | 43.97% (44.34% / 43.48%) | 474 (274 / 200) |
1,078 (618 / 460) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.50% for full-time students and 33.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg has the most highest retention rate of 82%, while Cheyney University of Pennsylvania has the lowest rate of 69%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | 69% | 27% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg | 82% | 40% |
| Average | 75.50% | 33.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio