univstats

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 21.60% where 245 students out of 1,134 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania has the most highest graduation rate of 40.59%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington has the lowest rate of 19.75%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
40.59%
(36.84% / 42.86%)
41
(14 / 27)
101
(38 / 63)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington
19.75%
(16.81% / 23.46%)
204
(97 / 107)
1,033
(577 / 456)
Average21.60%
(18.05% / 25.82%)
245
(111 / 134)
1,134
(615 / 519)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 37.83% where 429 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,134 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania has the lowest transfer-out rate of 24.75%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington has the highest rate of 39.11% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
24.75%
(26.32% / 23.81%)
25
(10 / 15)
101
(38 / 63)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington
39.11%
(40.03% / 37.94%)
404
(231 / 173)
1,033
(577 / 456)
Average37.83%
(39.19% / 36.22%)
429
(241 / 188)
1,134
(615 / 519)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.00% for full-time students and 55.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington has the most highest retention rate of 77%, while Cheyney University of Pennsylvania has the lowest rate of 69%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
69%27%
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington
77%83%
Average73.00% 55.00%