univstats

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 39.88% where 199 students out of 499 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania has the most highest graduation rate of 40.59%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the lowest rate of 39.70%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
40.59%
(36.84% / 42.86%)
41
(14 / 27)
101
(38 / 63)
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
39.70%
(36.56% / 42.45%)
158
(68 / 90)
398
(186 / 212)
Average39.88%
(36.61% / 42.55%)
199
(82 / 117)
499
(224 / 275)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 42.28% where 211 students have transferred out from schools out of 499 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania has the lowest transfer-out rate of 24.75%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the highest rate of 46.73% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
24.75%
(26.32% / 23.81%)
25
(10 / 15)
101
(38 / 63)
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
46.73%
(45.70% / 47.64%)
186
(85 / 101)
398
(186 / 212)
Average42.28%
(42.41% / 42.18%)
211
(95 / 116)
499
(224 / 275)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.00% for full-time students and 27.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
69%27%
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
69%-
Average69.00% 27.00%