Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $27,940 when living on campus and $29,260 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $34,232 when living on campus and $35,552 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | $10,904 | $18,870 | $100 | $15,920 | $20,570 |
| Pennsylvania Western University | $11,436 | $16,054 | $1,260 | $16,260 | $14,250 |
| Average | $11,170 | $17,462 | $680 | $16,090 | $17,410 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $11,170 for in-state students and $17,462 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 0.14% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $15,432 and Pennsylvania Western University has the lowest tuition & fees of $11,574 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | $10,904 | $18,870 | $10,904 | $18,870 |
| Pennsylvania Western University | $11,388 | $16,006 | $11,436 | $16,054 |
| Average | $11,146 | $17,438 | $11,170 | $17,462 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $11,261 for state residents and $12,386 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are stayed the same compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania Western University requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $9,468 and Pennsylvania Western University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $9,468.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Pennsylvania Western University | $11,261 | $12,386 | $11,261 | $12,386 |
| Average | $11,261 | $12,386 | $11,261 | $12,386 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $16,090 when a student lives on campus and $17,410 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | $11,016 | $4,904 | $13,724 | $6,846 | $4,904 |
| Pennsylvania Western University | $12,690 | $3,570 | $10,680 | $3,570 | $4,530 |
| Average | $11,853 | $4,237 | $12,202 | $5,208 | $4,717 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio