Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 17.68% where 226 students out of 1,278 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-World Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 35.21%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona has the lowest rate of 16.37%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre | 20.48% (16.67% / 30.43%) | 17 (10 / 7) |
83 (60 / 23) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona | 16.37% (13.33% / 20.04%) | 184 (82 / 102) |
1,124 (615 / 509) |
| Pennsylvania State University-World Campus | 35.21% (40.74% / 31.82%) | 25 (11 / 14) |
71 (27 / 44) |
| Clarion University of Pennsylvania | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 17.68% (14.67% / 21.35%) |
226 (103 / 123) |
1,278 (702 / 576) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 43.27% where 553 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,278 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-World Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.41%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre has the highest rate of 50.60% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre | 50.60% (53.33% / 43.48%) | 42 (32 / 10) | 83 (60 / 23) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona | 45.37% (46.34% / 44.20%) | 510 (285 / 225) | 1,124 (615 / 509) |
| Pennsylvania State University-World Campus | 1.41% (0.00% / 2.27%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 71 (27 / 44) |
| Clarion University of Pennsylvania | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 43.27% (45.16% / 40.97%) | 553 (317 / 236) |
1,278 (702 / 576) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.67% for full-time students and 49.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre has the most highest retention rate of 81%, while Pennsylvania State University-World Campus has the lowest rate of 66%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre | 81% | - | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona | 80% | 40% | |
| Pennsylvania State University-World Campus | 66% | 59% | |
| Clarion University of Pennsylvania | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 75.67% | 49.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio