Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 63.42% where 267 students out of 421 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Curtis Institute of Music has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while La Roche University has the lowest rate of 56.22%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Curtis Institute of Music | 100.00% (100.00% / 100.00%) | 21 (14 / 7) |
21 (14 / 7) |
| La Roche University | 56.22% (59.55% / 53.91%) | 122 (53 / 69) |
217 (89 / 128) |
| Lancaster Bible College | 67.76% (61.80% / 73.40%) | 124 (55 / 69) |
183 (89 / 94) |
| Evangelical Theological Seminary | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2022) | ||
| Trinity Episcopal School for Ministry | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| International Institute for Restorative Practices | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 63.42% (63.54% / 63.32%) |
267 (122 / 145) |
421 (192 / 229) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 14.50% where 58 students have transferred out from schools out of 400 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lancaster Bible College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 12.57%, while La Roche University has the highest rate of 16.13% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Curtis Institute of Music | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| La Roche University | 16.13% (14.61% / 17.19%) | 35 (13 / 22) | 217 (89 / 128) |
| Lancaster Bible College | 12.57% (15.73% / 9.57%) | 23 (14 / 9) | 183 (89 / 94) |
| Evangelical Theological Seminary | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2022) | ||
| Trinity Episcopal School for Ministry | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| International Institute for Restorative Practices | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 14.50% (15.17% / 13.96%) | 58 (27 / 31) |
400 (178 / 222) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.67% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Curtis Institute of Music has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while La Roche University has the lowest rate of 69%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Curtis Institute of Music | 100% | - | |
| La Roche University | 69% | 100% | |
| Lancaster Bible College | 79% | 100% | |
| Evangelical Theological Seminary | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2022) | ||
| Trinity Episcopal School for Ministry | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| International Institute for Restorative Practices | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 82.67% | 100.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio