univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Dickinson College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.71% where 738 students out of 1,015 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Dickinson College has the most highest graduation rate of 79.78%, while Moore College of Art and Design has the lowest rate of 57.14%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Dickinson College
79.78%
(76.28% / 82.45%)
505
(209 / 296)
633
(274 / 359)
Gwynedd Mercy University
64.77%
(56.00% / 70.34%)
125
(42 / 83)
193
(75 / 118)
Moore College of Art and Design
57.14%
(0.00% / 57.14%)
56
(0 / 56)
98
(0 / 98)
Rosemont College
57.14%
(56.67% / 57.38%)
52
(17 / 35)
91
(30 / 61)
University of the Sciences
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine
No completers information available at the school.
Average72.71%
(70.71% / 73.90%)
738
(268 / 470)
1,015
(379 / 636)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.11% where 38 students have transferred out from schools out of 189 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rosemont College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 17.58%, while Moore College of Art and Design has the highest rate of 22.45% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Dickinson College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Gwynedd Mercy University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Moore College of Art and Design
22.45%
(0.00% / 22.45%)
22
(0 / 22)
98
(0 / 98)
Rosemont College
17.58%
(30.00% / 11.48%)
16
(9 / 7)
91
(30 / 61)
University of the Sciences
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average20.11%
(30.00% / 18.24%)
38
(9 / 29)
189
(30 / 159)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.25% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Dickinson College has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Gwynedd Mercy University has the lowest rate of 78%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Dickinson College
92%-
Gwynedd Mercy University
78%-
Moore College of Art and Design
81%-
Rosemont College
82%50%
University of the Sciences
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine
No retention information available at the school.
Average83.25% 50.00%