Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 22,804 with 13,500 female students and 9,304 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, West Chester University of Pennsylvania has the most enrolled students of 17,171, while East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania has the least number of students of 5,633 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 5,633 | 2,407 | 3,226 |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 17,171 | 6,897 | 10,274 |
| Total | 22,804 | 9,304 | 13,500 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 19,340 with 11,072 female students and 8,268 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, West Chester University of Pennsylvania has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 14,449, while East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania has the least number of undergraduate students of 4,891.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 4,891 | 2,206 | 2,685 |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 14,449 | 6,062 | 8,387 |
| Total | 19,340 | 8,268 | 11,072 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 3,464 with 2,428 female students and 1,036 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, West Chester University of Pennsylvania has the most enrolled graduate students of 2,722, while East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania has the least number of graduate students of 742.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 742 | 201 | 541 |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 2,722 | 835 | 1,887 |
| Total | 3,464 | 1,036 | 2,428 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 19,340 students, 669 students (3.46%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 8,473 students (43.81%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 3,464 students, 1,609 students (46.45%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 576 students (16.63%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 4,891 | 123 (2.51%) |
1,998 (40.85%) | 742 | 317 (42.72%) |
161 (21.70%) |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 14,449 | 546 (3.78%) |
6,475 (44.81%) | 2,722 | 1,292 (47.47%) |
415 (15.25%) |
| Average | 19,340 | 669 (3.46%) |
8,473 (43.81%) |
3,464 | 1,609 (46.45%) |
576 (16.63%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio