univstats

Gannon University vs. Villanova University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 84.15% where 2,044 students out of 2,429 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Villanova University has the most highest graduation rate of 91.86%, while Gannon University has the lowest rate of 66.71%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Gannon University
66.71%
(59.67% / 71.46%)
497
(179 / 318)
745
(300 / 445)
Villanova University
91.86%
(91.22% / 92.45%)
1,547
(727 / 820)
1,684
(797 / 887)
Average84.15%
(82.59% / 85.44%)
2,044
(906 / 1,138)
2,429
(1,097 / 1,332)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 10.99% where 267 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,429 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Villanova University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 7.42%, while Gannon University has the highest rate of 19.06% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Gannon University
19.06%
(22.67% / 16.63%)
142
(68 / 74)
745
(300 / 445)
Villanova University
7.42%
(8.41% / 6.54%)
125
(67 / 58)
1,684
(797 / 887)
Average10.99%
(12.31% / 9.91%)
267
(135 / 132)
2,429
(1,097 / 1,332)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.50% for full-time students and 77.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Villanova University has the most highest retention rate of 95%, while Gannon University has the lowest rate of 76%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Gannon University
76%-
Villanova University
95%77%
Average85.50% 77.00%