Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 82.53% where 614 students out of 744 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gettysburg College | 82.53% (81.87% / 83.08%) | 614 (280 / 334) |
744 (342 / 402) |
| Byzantine Catholic Seminary of Saints Cyril and Methodius | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 82.53% (81.87% / 83.08%) |
614 (280 / 334) |
744 (342 / 402) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 15.19% where 113 students have transferred out from schools out of 744 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gettysburg College | 15.19% (16.37% / 14.18%) | 113 (56 / 57) | 744 (342 / 402) |
| Byzantine Catholic Seminary of Saints Cyril and Methodius | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 15.19% (16.37% / 14.18%) | 113 (56 / 57) |
744 (342 / 402) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 91.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Gettysburg College | 91% | - |
| Byzantine Catholic Seminary of Saints Cyril and Methodius | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 91.00% | 0.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio