univstats

Gratz College vs. Gwynedd Mercy University

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 2,466 with 1,834 female students and 632 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Gwynedd Mercy University has the most enrolled students of 2,017, while Gratz College has the least number of students of 449 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Gratz College
44963 386
Gwynedd Mercy University
2,017569 1,448
Total2,466 6321,834

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 1,501 with 1,100 female students and 401 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Gwynedd Mercy University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 1,301, while Gratz College has the least number of undergraduate students of 200.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Gratz College
20013 187
Gwynedd Mercy University
1,301388 913
Total1,5014011,100

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 965 with 734 female students and 231 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Gwynedd Mercy University has the most enrolled graduate students of 716, while Gratz College has the least number of graduate students of 249.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Gratz College
24950 199
Gwynedd Mercy University
716181 535
Total965231734

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 1,501 students, 110 students (7.33%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 650 students (43.30%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 965 students, 873 students (90.47%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 32 students (3.32%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
Gratz College
200 59
(29.50%)
141
(70.50%)
249 249
(100.00%)
-
Gwynedd Mercy University
1,301 51
(3.92%)
509
(39.12%)
716 624
(87.15%)
32
(4.47%)
Average1,501 110
(7.33%)
650
(43.30%)
965 873
(90.47%)
32
(3.32%)