Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 9,575 with 5,980 female students and 3,595 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine has the most enrolled students of 4,133, while Gratz College has the least number of students of 449 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gratz College | 449 | 63 | 386 |
| Gwynedd Mercy University | 2,017 | 569 | 1,448 |
| Peirce College | 929 | 220 | 709 |
| Cairn University-Langhorne | 1,097 | 527 | 570 |
| Thiel College | 950 | 466 | 484 |
| Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine | 4,133 | 1,750 | 2,383 |
| Total | 9,575 | 3,595 | 5,980 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 3,993 with 2,547 female students and 1,446 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Gwynedd Mercy University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 1,301, while Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine has the least number of undergraduate students of 4.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gratz College | 200 | 13 | 187 |
| Gwynedd Mercy University | 1,301 | 388 | 913 |
| Peirce College | 799 | 195 | 604 |
| Cairn University-Langhorne | 856 | 419 | 437 |
| Thiel College | 833 | 431 | 402 |
| Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine | 4 | - | 4 |
| Total | 3,993 | 1,446 | 2,547 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 5,582 with 3,433 female students and 2,149 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine has the most enrolled graduate students of 4,129, while Thiel College has the least number of graduate students of 117.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gratz College | 249 | 50 | 199 |
| Gwynedd Mercy University | 716 | 181 | 535 |
| Peirce College | 130 | 25 | 105 |
| Cairn University-Langhorne | 241 | 108 | 133 |
| Thiel College | 117 | 35 | 82 |
| Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine | 4,129 | 1,750 | 2,379 |
| Total | 5,582 | 2,149 | 3,433 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 3,993 students, 1,038 students (26.00%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,005 students (25.17%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 5,582 students, 1,315 students (23.56%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 559 students (10.01%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Gratz College | 200 | 59 (29.50%) |
141 (70.50%) | 249 | 249 (100.00%) |
- |
| Gwynedd Mercy University | 1,301 | 51 (3.92%) |
509 (39.12%) | 716 | 624 (87.15%) |
32 (4.47%) |
| Peirce College | 799 | 799 (100.00%) |
- | 130 | 130 (100.00%) |
- |
| Cairn University-Langhorne | 856 | 125 (14.60%) |
84 (9.81%) | 241 | 164 (68.05%) |
25 (10.37%) |
| Thiel College | 833 | - | 271 (32.53%) | 117 | - | 62 (52.99%) |
| Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine | 4 | 4 (100.00%) |
- | 4,129 | 148 (3.58%) |
440 (10.66%) |
| Average | 3,993 | 1,038 (26.00%) |
1,005 (25.17%) |
5,582 | 1,315 (23.56%) |
559 (10.01%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio