univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including DeSales University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.58% where 1,093 students out of 1,506 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Haverford College has the most highest graduation rate of 89.64%, while Wilkes University has the lowest rate of 63.17%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
DeSales University
72.20%
(74.09% / 71.01%)
361
(143 / 218)
500
(193 / 307)
Haverford College
89.64%
(90.29% / 89.01%)
320
(158 / 162)
357
(175 / 182)
Lackawanna College
66.67%
(50.00% / 100.00%)
4
(2 / 2)
6
(4 / 2)
Wilkes University
63.17%
(57.01% / 70.17%)
398
(191 / 207)
630
(335 / 295)
Pennsylvania College of Health Sciences
76.92%
(100.00% / 75.00%)
10
(1 / 9)
13
(1 / 12)
Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Church
No completers information available at the school.
Average72.58%
(69.92% / 74.94%)
1,093
(495 / 598)
1,506
(708 / 798)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.42% where 275 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,493 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Haverford College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 6.72%, while Lackawanna College has the highest rate of 33.33% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
DeSales University
18.40%
(15.54% / 20.20%)
92
(30 / 62)
500
(193 / 307)
Haverford College
6.72%
(6.86% / 6.59%)
24
(12 / 12)
357
(175 / 182)
Lackawanna College
33.33%
(50.00% / 0.00%)
2
(2 / 0)
6
(4 / 2)
Wilkes University
24.92%
(28.06% / 21.36%)
157
(94 / 63)
630
(335 / 295)
Pennsylvania College of Health Sciences
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Church
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average18.42%
(19.52% / 17.43%)
275
(138 / 137)
1,493
(707 / 786)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.60% for full-time students and 64.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Haverford College has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while Wilkes University has the lowest rate of 72%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
DeSales University
83%25%
Haverford College
94%-
Lackawanna College
83%100%
Wilkes University
72%33%
Pennsylvania College of Health Sciences
81%100%
Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Church
No retention information available at the school.
Average82.60% 64.50%