Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 2,096 with 1,215 female students and 881 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Haverford College has the most enrolled students of 1,431, while Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine has the least number of students of 665 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haverford College | 1,431 | 616 | 815 |
| Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine | 665 | 265 | 400 |
| Total | 2,096 | 881 | 1,215 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 1,519 with 892 female students and 627 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Haverford College has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 1,431, while Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine has the least number of undergraduate students of 88.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haverford College | 1,431 | 616 | 815 |
| Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine | 88 | 11 | 77 |
| Total | 1,519 | 627 | 892 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 577 with 323 female students and 254 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine has the most enrolled graduate students of 577, while Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine has the least number of graduate students of 577.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine | 577 | 254 | 323 |
| Total | 577 | 254 | 323 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 88 students, . For graduate schools, out of total 577 students, 74 students (12.82%) have taken courses only through distance learning and .
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Haverford College | Haverford College does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine | 88 | - | - | 577 | 74 (12.82%) |
- |
| Average | 88 | 0 (0.00%) |
0 (0.00%) |
577 | 74 (12.82%) |
0 (0.00%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio