univstats

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 51.96% where 1,086 students out of 2,090 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 53.94%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington has the lowest rate of 23.13%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
53.94%
(48.98% / 57.24%)
1,055
(383 / 672)
1,956
(782 / 1,174)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington
23.13%
(19.15% / 32.50%)
31
(18 / 13)
134
(94 / 40)
Average51.96%
(45.78% / 56.43%)
1,086
(401 / 685)
2,090
(876 / 1,214)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.40% where 489 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,090 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.90%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington has the highest rate of 30.60% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
22.90%
(20.84% / 24.28%)
448
(163 / 285)
1,956
(782 / 1,174)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington
30.60%
(31.91% / 27.50%)
41
(30 / 11)
134
(94 / 40)
Average23.40%
(22.03% / 24.38%)
489
(193 / 296)
2,090
(876 / 1,214)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.00% for full-time students and 10.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest rate of 75%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
75%10%
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington
85%-
Average80.00% 10.00%