Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 9,940 with 5,947 female students and 3,993 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the most enrolled students of 9,073, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley has the least number of students of 867 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 9,073 | 3,478 | 5,595 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley | 867 | 515 | 352 |
| Total | 9,940 | 3,993 | 5,947 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 8,219 with 4,838 female students and 3,381 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 7,353, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley has the least number of undergraduate students of 866.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 7,353 | 2,866 | 4,487 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley | 866 | 515 | 351 |
| Total | 8,219 | 3,381 | 4,838 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,721 with 1,109 female students and 612 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,720, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley has the least number of graduate students of 1.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 1,720 | 612 | 1,108 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley | 1 | - | 1 |
| Total | 1,721 | 612 | 1,109 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 8,219 students, 461 students (5.61%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 4,259 students (51.82%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 1,721 students, 481 students (27.95%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 219 students (12.73%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 7,353 | 438 (5.96%) |
3,699 (50.31%) | 1,720 | 480 (27.91%) |
219 (12.73%) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley | 866 | 23 (2.66%) |
560 (64.67%) | 1 | 1 (100.00%) |
- |
| Average | 8,219 | 461 (5.61%) |
4,259 (51.82%) |
1,721 | 481 (27.95%) |
219 (12.73%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio