Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 40.23% where 1,239 students out of 3,080 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 53.94%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona has the lowest rate of 16.37%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 53.94% (48.98% / 57.24%) | 1,055 (383 / 672) |
1,956 (782 / 1,174) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona | 16.37% (13.33% / 20.04%) | 184 (82 / 102) |
1,124 (615 / 509) |
| Average | 40.23% (33.29% / 45.99%) |
1,239 (465 / 774) |
3,080 (1,397 / 1,683) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 31.10% where 958 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,080 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.90%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona has the highest rate of 45.37% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 22.90% (20.84% / 24.28%) | 448 (163 / 285) | 1,956 (782 / 1,174) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona | 45.37% (46.34% / 44.20%) | 510 (285 / 225) | 1,124 (615 / 509) |
| Average | 31.10% (32.07% / 30.30%) | 958 (448 / 510) |
3,080 (1,397 / 1,683) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.50% for full-time students and 25.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest rate of 75%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 75% | 10% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona | 80% | 40% |
| Average | 77.50% | 25.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio