univstats

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 51.39% where 1,092 students out of 2,125 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 53.94%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton has the lowest rate of 21.89%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
53.94%
(48.98% / 57.24%)
1,055
(383 / 672)
1,956
(782 / 1,174)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton
21.89%
(15.79% / 29.73%)
37
(15 / 22)
169
(95 / 74)
Average51.39%
(45.38% / 55.61%)
1,092
(398 / 694)
2,125
(877 / 1,248)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.09% where 512 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,125 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.90%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton has the highest rate of 37.87% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
22.90%
(20.84% / 24.28%)
448
(163 / 285)
1,956
(782 / 1,174)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton
37.87%
(41.05% / 33.78%)
64
(39 / 25)
169
(95 / 74)
Average24.09%
(23.03% / 24.84%)
512
(202 / 310)
2,125
(877 / 1,248)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.00% for full-time students and 10.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
75%10%
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton
75%-
Average75.00% 10.00%