univstats

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. University of Pittsburgh-Bradford

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 53.57% where 1,194 students out of 2,229 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 53.94%, while University of Pittsburgh-Bradford has the lowest rate of 50.92%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
53.94%
(48.98% / 57.24%)
1,055
(383 / 672)
1,956
(782 / 1,174)
University of Pittsburgh-Bradford
50.92%
(53.79% / 48.23%)
139
(71 / 68)
273
(132 / 141)
Average53.57%
(49.67% / 56.27%)
1,194
(454 / 740)
2,229
(914 / 1,315)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.96% where 534 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,229 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.90%, while University of Pittsburgh-Bradford has the highest rate of 31.50% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
22.90%
(20.84% / 24.28%)
448
(163 / 285)
1,956
(782 / 1,174)
University of Pittsburgh-Bradford
31.50%
(27.27% / 35.46%)
86
(36 / 50)
273
(132 / 141)
Average23.96%
(21.77% / 25.48%)
534
(199 / 335)
2,229
(914 / 1,315)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 70.50% for full-time students and 10.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 75%, while University of Pittsburgh-Bradford has the lowest rate of 66%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
75%10%
University of Pittsburgh-Bradford
66%-
Average70.50% 10.00%