univstats

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 26,244 with 15,869 female students and 10,375 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, West Chester University of Pennsylvania has the most enrolled students of 17,171, while Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the least number of students of 9,073 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
9,0733,478 5,595
West Chester University of Pennsylvania
17,1716,897 10,274
Total26,244 10,37515,869

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 21,802 with 12,874 female students and 8,928 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, West Chester University of Pennsylvania has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 14,449, while Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the least number of undergraduate students of 7,353.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
7,3532,866 4,487
West Chester University of Pennsylvania
14,4496,062 8,387
Total21,8028,92812,874

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 4,442 with 2,995 female students and 1,447 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, West Chester University of Pennsylvania has the most enrolled graduate students of 2,722, while Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the least number of graduate students of 1,720.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
1,720612 1,108
West Chester University of Pennsylvania
2,722835 1,887
Total4,4421,4472,995

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 21,802 students, 984 students (4.51%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 10,174 students (46.67%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 4,442 students, 1,772 students (39.89%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 634 students (14.27%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
7,353 438
(5.96%)
3,699
(50.31%)
1,720 480
(27.91%)
219
(12.73%)
West Chester University of Pennsylvania
14,449 546
(3.78%)
6,475
(44.81%)
2,722 1,292
(47.47%)
415
(15.25%)
Average21,802 984
(4.51%)
10,174
(46.67%)
4,442 1,772
(39.89%)
634
(14.27%)