Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 47.84% where 1,109 students out of 2,318 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has the most highest graduation rate of 53.82%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny has the lowest rate of 18.42%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 53.82% (45.24% / 61.21%) | 880 (342 / 538) |
1,635 (756 / 879) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny | 18.42% (12.70% / 25.49%) | 21 (8 / 13) |
114 (63 / 51) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto | 29.24% (16.87% / 40.91%) | 50 (14 / 36) |
171 (83 / 88) |
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg | 39.70% (36.56% / 42.45%) | 158 (68 / 90) |
398 (186 / 212) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valley | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 47.84% (39.71% / 55.04%) |
1,109 (432 / 677) |
2,318 (1,088 / 1,230) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 29.25% where 678 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,318 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has the lowest transfer-out rate of 24.59%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the highest rate of 46.73% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 24.59% (25.53% / 23.78%) | 402 (193 / 209) | 1,635 (756 / 879) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny | 33.33% (39.68% / 25.49%) | 38 (25 / 13) | 114 (63 / 51) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto | 30.41% (36.14% / 25.00%) | 52 (30 / 22) | 171 (83 / 88) |
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg | 46.73% (45.70% / 47.64%) | 186 (85 / 101) | 398 (186 / 212) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valley | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 29.25% (30.61% / 28.05%) | 678 (333 / 345) |
2,318 (1,088 / 1,230) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the lowest rate of 69%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 78% | - | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny | 78% | - | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto | 83% | - | |
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg | 69% | - | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valley | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 77.00% | 0.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio