Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 4,474 with 2,828 female students and 1,646 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, La Salle University has the most enrolled students of 3,153, while Juniata College has the least number of students of 1,321 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juniata College | 1,321 | 634 | 687 |
| La Salle University | 3,153 | 1,012 | 2,141 |
| Total | 4,474 | 1,646 | 2,828 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 3,322 with 2,018 female students and 1,304 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, La Salle University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 2,080, while Juniata College has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,242.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juniata College | 1,242 | 597 | 645 |
| La Salle University | 2,080 | 707 | 1,373 |
| Total | 3,322 | 1,304 | 2,018 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,152 with 810 female students and 342 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, La Salle University has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,073, while Juniata College has the least number of graduate students of 79.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juniata College | 79 | 37 | 42 |
| La Salle University | 1,073 | 305 | 768 |
| Total | 1,152 | 342 | 810 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 3,322 students, 99 students (2.98%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 441 students (13.28%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 1,152 students, 616 students (53.47%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 146 students (12.67%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Juniata College | 1,242 | 1 (0.08%) |
92 (7.41%) | 79 | 65 (82.28%) |
6 (7.59%) |
| La Salle University | 2,080 | 98 (4.71%) |
349 (16.78%) | 1,073 | 551 (51.35%) |
140 (13.05%) |
| Average | 3,322 | 99 (2.98%) |
441 (13.28%) |
1,152 | 616 (53.47%) |
146 (12.67%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio