univstats

La Salle University vs. Moore College of Art and Design

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 3,702 with 2,688 female students and 1,014 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, La Salle University has the most enrolled students of 3,153, while Moore College of Art and Design has the least number of students of 549 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
La Salle University
3,1531,012 2,141
Moore College of Art and Design
5492 547
Total3,702 1,0142,688

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 2,615 with 1,908 female students and 707 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, La Salle University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 2,080, while Moore College of Art and Design has the least number of undergraduate students of 535.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
La Salle University
2,080707 1,373
Moore College of Art and Design
535- 535
Total2,6157071,908

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,087 with 780 female students and 307 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, La Salle University has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,073, while Moore College of Art and Design has the least number of graduate students of 14.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
La Salle University
1,073305 768
Moore College of Art and Design
142 12
Total1,087307780

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 2,615 students, 100 students (3.82%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 588 students (22.49%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 1,087 students, 555 students (51.06%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 148 students (13.62%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
La Salle University
2,080 98
(4.71%)
349
(16.78%)
1,073 551
(51.35%)
140
(13.05%)
Moore College of Art and Design
535 2
(0.37%)
239
(44.67%)
14 4
(28.57%)
8
(57.14%)
Average2,615 100
(3.82%)
588
(22.49%)
1,087 555
(51.06%)
148
(13.62%)