univstats

La Salle University vs. Thiel College

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 4,103 with 2,625 female students and 1,478 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, La Salle University has the most enrolled students of 3,153, while Thiel College has the least number of students of 950 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
La Salle University
3,1531,012 2,141
Thiel College
950466 484
Total4,103 1,4782,625

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 2,913 with 1,775 female students and 1,138 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, La Salle University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 2,080, while Thiel College has the least number of undergraduate students of 833.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
La Salle University
2,080707 1,373
Thiel College
833431 402
Total2,9131,1381,775

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,190 with 850 female students and 340 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, La Salle University has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,073, while Thiel College has the least number of graduate students of 117.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
La Salle University
1,073305 768
Thiel College
11735 82
Total1,190340850

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 2,913 students, 98 students (3.36%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 620 students (21.28%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 1,190 students, 551 students (46.30%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 202 students (16.97%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
La Salle University
2,080 98
(4.71%)
349
(16.78%)
1,073 551
(51.35%)
140
(13.05%)
Thiel College
833 - 271
(32.53%)
117 - 62
(52.99%)
Average2,913 98
(3.36%)
620
(21.28%)
1,190 551
(46.30%)
202
(16.97%)