univstats

La Salle University vs. York College of Pennsylvania

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 61.13% where 1,181 students out of 1,932 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, York College of Pennsylvania has the most highest graduation rate of 64.10%, while La Salle University has the lowest rate of 58.10%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
La Salle University
58.10%
(56.25% / 59.17%)
556
(198 / 358)
957
(352 / 605)
York College of Pennsylvania
64.10%
(62.30% / 65.56%)
625
(271 / 354)
975
(435 / 540)
Average61.13%
(59.59% / 62.18%)
1,181
(469 / 712)
1,932
(787 / 1,145)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.64% where 211 students have transferred out from schools out of 975 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
La Salle University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
York College of Pennsylvania
21.64%
(20.69% / 22.41%)
211
(90 / 121)
975
(435 / 540)
Average21.64%
(20.69% / 22.41%)
211
(90 / 121)
975
(435 / 540)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, York College of Pennsylvania has the most highest retention rate of 78%, while La Salle University has the lowest rate of 74%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
La Salle University
74%-
York College of Pennsylvania
78%-
Average76.00% 0.00%