Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $71,059 when living on campus and $70,279 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Lebanon Valley College | $52,080 | $1,200 | $19,244 | $18,974 | |
| Lehigh University | $64,980 | $1,000 | $18,720 | $18,720 | |
| University of Pennsylvania | $68,686 | $1,358 | $22,244 | $21,430 | |
| Wilkes University | $43,496 | $400 | $19,359 | $14,473 | |
| York College of Pennsylvania | $25,588 | $1,200 | $15,740 | $17,808 | |
| Elizabethtown College School of Continuing and Professional Studies | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Average | $50,966 | $1,032 | $19,061 | $18,281 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $50,966 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.80% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Lehigh University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $63,930 and York College of Pennsylvania has the lowest tuition & fees of $23,000 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Lebanon Valley College | $50,320 | $52,080 | ||
| Lehigh University | $62,180 | $64,980 | ||
| University of Pennsylvania | $66,104 | $68,686 | ||
| Wilkes University | $42,286 | $43,496 | ||
| York College of Pennsylvania | $24,606 | $25,588 | ||
| Elizabethtown College School of Continuing and Professional Studies | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $49,099 | $50,966 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $29,635 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 0.19% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pennsylvania requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $43,174 and York College of Pennsylvania has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $8,340.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Lebanon Valley College | $35,533 | $37,061 | ||
| Lehigh University | $28,020 | $28,840 | ||
| University of Pennsylvania | $46,034 | $47,844 | ||
| Wilkes University | $26,064 | $26,088 | ||
| York College of Pennsylvania | $12,240 | $8,340 | ||
| Elizabethtown College School of Continuing and Professional Studies | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $29,578 | $29,635 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $19,061 when a student lives on campus and $18,281 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Lebanon Valley College | $16,576 | $2,668 | $16,306 | $2,668 | $3,268 |
| Lehigh University | $17,220 | $1,500 | $17,220 | $1,500 | $1,500 |
| University of Pennsylvania | $19,174 | $3,070 | $18,360 | $3,070 | $3,714 |
| Wilkes University | $16,166 | $3,193 | $10,280 | $4,193 | $4,193 |
| York College of Pennsylvania | $13,560 | $2,180 | $15,128 | $2,680 | $3,030 |
| Elizabethtown College School of Continuing and Professional Studies | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||||
| Average | $16,539 | $2,522 | $15,459 | $2,822 | $3,141 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio