Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 83.43% where 7,162 students out of 8,584 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 86.09%, while Lincoln University has the lowest rate of 43.55%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln University | 43.55% (32.46% / 49.71%) | 233 (62 / 171) |
535 (191 / 344) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 86.09% (83.19% / 89.02%) | 6,929 (3,370 / 3,559) |
8,049 (4,051 / 3,998) |
| Average | 83.43% (80.91% / 85.91%) |
7,162 (3,432 / 3,730) |
8,584 (4,242 / 4,342) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 3.48% where 299 students have transferred out from schools out of 8,584 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.70%, while Lincoln University has the highest rate of 30.28% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln University | 30.28% (30.89% / 29.94%) | 162 (59 / 103) | 535 (191 / 344) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 1.70% (1.88% / 1.53%) | 137 (76 / 61) | 8,049 (4,051 / 3,998) |
| Average | 3.48% (3.18% / 3.78%) | 299 (135 / 164) |
8,584 (4,242 / 4,342) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.00% for full-time students and 60.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while Lincoln University has the lowest rate of 73%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Lincoln University | 73% | 35% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 93% | 85% |
| Average | 83.00% | 60.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio