univstats

Moore College of Art and Design vs. Washington & Jefferson College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.82% where 300 students out of 449 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Washington & Jefferson College has the most highest graduation rate of 69.52%, while Moore College of Art and Design has the lowest rate of 57.14%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Moore College of Art and Design
57.14%
(0.00% / 57.14%)
56
(0 / 56)
98
(0 / 98)
Washington & Jefferson College
69.52%
(64.57% / 74.43%)
244
(113 / 131)
351
(175 / 176)
Average66.82%
(64.57% / 68.25%)
300
(113 / 187)
449
(175 / 274)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.94% where 103 students have transferred out from schools out of 449 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Moore College of Art and Design has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.45%, while Washington & Jefferson College has the highest rate of 23.08% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Moore College of Art and Design
22.45%
(0.00% / 22.45%)
22
(0 / 22)
98
(0 / 98)
Washington & Jefferson College
23.08%
(25.71% / 20.45%)
81
(45 / 36)
351
(175 / 176)
Average22.94%
(25.71% / 21.17%)
103
(45 / 58)
449
(175 / 274)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Moore College of Art and Design
81%-
Washington & Jefferson College
81%-
Average81.00% 0.00%