Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.19% where 1,070 students out of 1,462 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lafayette College has the most highest graduation rate of 87.59%, while Wilson College has the lowest rate of 48.15%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gwynedd Mercy University | 64.77% (56.00% / 70.34%) | 125 (42 / 83) |
193 (75 / 118) |
| Holy Family University | 61.10% (54.00% / 63.97%) | 212 (54 / 158) |
347 (100 / 247) |
| Lafayette College | 87.59% (87.40% / 87.77%) | 642 (319 / 323) |
733 (365 / 368) |
| Wilson College | 48.15% (44.23% / 49.64%) | 91 (23 / 68) |
189 (52 / 137) |
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technology | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Reformed Presbyterian Theological Seminary | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 73.19% (73.99% / 72.64%) |
1,070 (438 / 632) |
1,462 (592 / 870) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 17.02% where 216 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,269 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lafayette College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.96%, while Wilson College has the highest rate of 36.51% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gwynedd Mercy University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Holy Family University | 21.33% (24.00% / 20.24%) | 74 (24 / 50) | 347 (100 / 247) |
| Lafayette College | 9.96% (10.14% / 9.78%) | 73 (37 / 36) | 733 (365 / 368) |
| Wilson College | 36.51% (36.54% / 36.50%) | 69 (19 / 50) | 189 (52 / 137) |
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technology | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Reformed Presbyterian Theological Seminary | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 17.02% (15.47% / 18.09%) | 216 (80 / 136) |
1,269 (517 / 752) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.00% for full-time students and 64.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lafayette College has the most highest retention rate of 90%, while Pennsylvania Institute of Technology has the lowest rate of 50%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gwynedd Mercy University | 78% | - | |
| Holy Family University | 78% | - | |
| Lafayette College | 90% | - | |
| Wilson College | 74% | 64% | |
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technology | 50% | - | |
| Reformed Presbyterian Theological Seminary | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 74.00% | 64.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio