Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 79.04% where 8,140 students out of 10,299 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 86.09%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington has the lowest rate of 23.13%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 57.63% (55.19% / 59.44%) | 782 (319 / 463) |
1,357 (578 / 779) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington | 23.13% (19.15% / 32.50%) | 31 (18 / 13) |
134 (94 / 40) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 86.09% (83.19% / 89.02%) | 6,929 (3,370 / 3,559) |
8,049 (4,051 / 3,998) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill | 32.08% (27.59% / 37.50%) | 34 (16 / 18) |
106 (58 / 48) |
| Pennsylvania College of Technology | 58.25% (58.88% / 56.73%) | 339 (242 / 97) |
582 (411 / 171) |
| Pennsylvania State University-World Campus | 35.21% (40.74% / 31.82%) | 25 (11 / 14) |
71 (27 / 44) |
| Average | 79.04% (76.18% / 81.97%) |
8,140 (3,976 / 4,164) |
10,299 (5,219 / 5,080) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 6.19% where 638 students have transferred out from schools out of 10,299 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-World Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.41%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington has the highest rate of 30.60% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 23.88% (21.28% / 25.80%) | 324 (123 / 201) | 1,357 (578 / 779) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington | 30.60% (31.91% / 27.50%) | 41 (30 / 11) | 134 (94 / 40) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 1.70% (1.88% / 1.53%) | 137 (76 / 61) | 8,049 (4,051 / 3,998) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill | 26.42% (27.59% / 25.00%) | 28 (16 / 12) | 106 (58 / 48) |
| Pennsylvania College of Technology | 18.38% (17.03% / 21.64%) | 107 (70 / 37) | 582 (411 / 171) |
| Pennsylvania State University-World Campus | 1.41% (0.00% / 2.27%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 71 (27 / 44) |
| Average | 6.19% (6.04% / 6.36%) | 638 (315 / 323) |
10,299 (5,219 / 5,080) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.00% for full-time students and 65.60% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while Pennsylvania State University-World Campus has the lowest rate of 66%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 77% | 21% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington | 85% | - |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 93% | 85% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill | 78% | 100% |
| Pennsylvania College of Technology | 81% | 63% |
| Pennsylvania State University-World Campus | 66% | 59% |
| Average | 80.00% | 65.60% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio