Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $33,255 when living on campus and $34,613 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $41,996 when living on campus and $43,354 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango | $14,024 | $23,560 | $1,200 | - | $20,294 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton | $15,208 | $25,392 | $1,200 | - | $20,294 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton | $15,208 | $25,392 | $1,200 | $19,494 | $20,294 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York | $15,208 | $25,392 | $1,200 | - | $20,294 |
| Pennsylvania College of Technology | $17,940 | $25,680 | $1,400 | $15,768 | $15,768 |
| Pennsylvania Western University | $11,436 | $16,054 | $1,260 | $16,260 | $14,250 |
| Average | $14,837 | $23,578 | $1,243 | $17,174 | $18,532 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $14,837 for in-state students and $23,578 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 0.80% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $24,808 and Pennsylvania Western University has the lowest tuition & fees of $11,574 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango | $14,002 | $23,310 | $14,024 | $23,560 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton | $15,180 | $25,118 | $15,208 | $25,392 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton | $15,180 | $25,118 | $15,208 | $25,392 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York | $15,180 | $25,118 | $15,208 | $25,392 |
| Pennsylvania College of Technology | $17,940 | $25,680 | $17,940 | $25,680 |
| Pennsylvania Western University | $11,388 | $16,006 | $11,436 | $16,054 |
| Average | $14,812 | $23,392 | $14,837 | $23,578 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $19,917 for state residents and $25,904 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.29% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $32,190 and Pennsylvania Western University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $9,468.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango | This school does not have graduate schools programs. | |||
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton | $24,962 | $32,114 | $25,234 | $32,774 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton | This school does not have graduate schools programs. | |||
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York | $24,962 | $32,114 | $25,234 | $32,774 |
| Pennsylvania College of Technology | $17,940 | $25,680 | $17,940 | $25,680 |
| Pennsylvania Western University | $11,261 | $12,386 | $11,261 | $12,386 |
| Average | $19,781 | $25,574 | $19,917 | $25,904 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $17,174 when a student lives on campus and $18,532 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango | - | - | $15,274 | $5,020 | $5,020 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton | - | - | $15,274 | $5,020 | $5,020 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton | $14,474 | $5,020 | $15,274 | $5,020 | $5,020 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York | - | - | $15,274 | $5,020 | $5,020 |
| Pennsylvania College of Technology | $12,818 | $2,950 | $12,818 | $2,950 | $2,950 |
| Pennsylvania Western University | $12,690 | $3,570 | $10,680 | $3,570 | $4,530 |
| Average | $13,327 | $3,847 | $14,099 | $4,433 | $4,593 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio